Good old times bring new fun

by • April 22, 2013 • Briefs & UpdatesComments (0)259

Snowmachine clubs wrap up season

The Mat-Su Vintage Snowmachine Racing Club and Ice Racing Alaska braved less-than-ideal conditions this season, enduring flip-flopping warmth then bitter cold, as well as scant snow late to show up. Yet, the groups put on some most memorable races. The Dec. 30 races, for instance, saw balmy 43-degree temperatures and 60-plus racers, yet by Jan. 26, the mercury had dipped to minus 22. It wraps up its season with hopes that next year’s races, and the folks who come out to take part, will be more popular than ever.

Devin Schachle leads the pack in the 0-500 cc class during Fur Rondy races March 2. Patti Balzarini

Devin Schachle leads the pack in the 0-500 cc class during Fur Rondy races March 2.
By Patti Balzarini

 

Dec. 30 Race Results

 

IRA

IRA PRO  100% Payout with $200 added

1.     88    Al Palma Jr               Wahl Pro                  $270

2.     18    Mike Estes                Polaris 800               $180

3.     151  Tony Hardwick          Yamaha 700

IRA Semi-Pro

1.     47    Cassi Ewing               Ski-Doo

2.     74    Anatuci                      Ski-Doo

VINTAGE

0-500cc Twin Fan-FA/0-340 Liquid

1.     11     Robby Schachle        Yamaha SS440

2.     240   Devin Schachle         Yamaha SS440

3.     216   Michael Hardy         Yamaha EX440

 

Juniors <400cc Fan-FA

1.     66    Brad Klein                 John Deere Spitfire 340

2.     776  Kade Parker

3.     773  Vincent Coverdell
Over 45

1.     55    Chuck Balzarini         el Tigre 6000

2.     166  Donnie Bull              Sno-Twister 440

3.     300  Craig Clayton            Yamaha ET300

 

Womens

1.     220   Kelcy Schachle          Yamaha SS440

2.     164   Michelle Downey     Yamaha EX440

Any Single Cyl/0-250cc Twin Fan-FA

1.     772    Lucas Parker

2.     303   Crazy Larry Cummings         Ski-Doo

3.     772   Luke Coverdell

0-340cc Twin Fan-FA

1.     266  Chris Schachle           Yamaha ET340

2.     232  James Schachle         Yamaha ET300

3.     300  Craig Clayton            Yamaha ET300

 

IFS Open

1.     296  Gary Smith               Ski-D00 500

2.     303  Larry Cummings       Yamaha Exciter 570

3.     366  Michael Bennett       Ski-Doo 500

 

OPEN 600cc  MAX 100% Payout with $350 added

1.     11    Robby Schachle         Yamaha SS440        $270

2.     216  Michael Hardy          Yamaha EX440        $170

3.     240  Devin Schachle          Yamaha SS440        $135

4.     223  Ryan Wolfe               Yamaha SS440        $101

 

 

Jan. 26 Race Results

IRA

IRA PRO 100% Payout with $350 added

1. 88 Al Palma Jr Wahl Pro $390

2. 151 Tony Hardwick Yamaha 700 $260

3. 44 Wyatt Schmiege

4. 18 Mike Estes Polaris 800

5. 3 Tyler Bogert Polaris 800

6. 8 Rick Mastel Yamaha Apex
IRA Semi-Pro

1. 47 Cassi Ewing Ski-Doo

2. 74 Anatoli Molodkin Ski-Doo

3. 74 Bernie Sommerville Ski-Doo Twin Track

 

VINTAGE

0-500cc Twin Fan-FA/0-340 Liquid

1. 11 Robby Schachle Yamaha SS440

2. 762 Charles Balzarini Ski-Doo Blizzard 7500

3. 148 Alex Martinez Yamaha SS440

4. 216 Michael Hardy Yamaha EX440

5. 88 Tim Schachle Yamaha SS440

6. 49 Shaun Nestor Arctic Cat Panther

 

Juniors <400cc Fan-FA

1. 8 Brad Klein John Deere Spitfire 340

2. 773 Vincent Coverdell

3. 776 Kade Parker

3. 778 Wyatt Parker

 

Over 45

1. 166 Donnie Bull Sno-Twister 440

2. 248 Craig Clayton Yamaha SRX440

3. 49 Shaun Nestor Sno-Twister 440

4. 228 Mike Johnson Arctic Cat el Tigre 440

5. 64 Beagle Jarvis Arctic Cat el Tigre 440

6. 55 Chuck Balzarini el Tigre 6000

Over 60

1. 73 Dave Locklear Polaris TX440

 

Womens

1. 164 Michelle Downey Yamaha EX440

2. 220 Kelcy Schachle Yamaha SS440

3. 68 Aimee Martinez Yamaha ET250

 

Any Single Cyl/0-250cc Twin Fan-FA

1. 772 Luke Coverdell

2. 68 Aimee Martinez Yamaha ET250

3. 772 Lucas Parker

 

0-340cc Twin Fan-FA

1. 5 Tyson Sena Yamaha ET340

2. 266 Chris Schachle Yamaha ET340

3. 232 James Schachle Yamaha ET300

4. 762 Charles Balzarini Polaris TX340

5. 222 Dave Jensen Polaris Colt 340

6. 300 Craig Clayton Yamaha ET300

7. 44 Martin Brown Yamaha ET300

 

IFS Open

1. 303 Larry Cummings Yamaha Exciter 570

2. Lyndon Thomas Yamaha SRX440

3. Tim Titus Polaris Indy 400

OPEN 600cc 100% Payout with $350 added

1. 11 Robby Schachle Yamaha SS440 $245

2. 21 Garrett Lyons Yamaha ET485 $161

3. 762 Charles Balzarini Ski-Doo Blizzard $119

4. 246 Michael Hardy Yamaha EX440 $105

5. 28 Steven Martinez Yamaha SRX440 $70

6. Matt Balzarini Ski-Doo Blizzard

 

 

Jan. 27 Race Results

 

IRA

IRA Semi-Pro

1. 47 Cassi Ewing Ski-Doo

2. 74 Anatoli Molodkin Ski-Doo

 

VINTAGE

0-500cc Twin Fan-FA/0-340 Liquid

1. 762 Charles Balzarini Ski-Doo Blizzard 7500

2. 80 Gabe Kitter

3. 775 Lucas Parker 1977 Pantera 5000

DNF 303 Larry Cummings 1980 Yamaha SS440

DNF 148 Alex Martinez Yamaha SS440

DNS 223 Ryan Wolfe

DNS 88 Tim Schachle Yamaha SS440

DNS 11 Robby Schachle Yamaha SS440

 

Juniors <400cc Fan-FA

1. 8 Brad Klein Yamaha ET340

2. 776 Kade Parker

3. 300 Billy Downey Yamaha ET300

4. 323 Alex Simpson Ski Doo Citation

5 773 Vincent Coverdell

 

Over 45

1. 248 Craig Clayton Yamaha SRX440

2. 166 Donnie Bull Sno-Twister 440

3. 228 Mike Johnson Arctic Cat el Tigre 440

4. 55 Chuck Balzarini el Tigre 6000

5. 64 Beagle Jarvis Arctic Cat el Tigre 440

6. 777 Dan Coverdell

Womens

1. 220 Kelcy Schachle Yamaha SS440

2. 11 Shyla Schachle Yamaha SS440

3. 164 Michelle Downey Yamaha EX440

4. 88 Shayla Moore Yamaha SS440

5. 68 Aimee Martinez Yamaha ET250

 

Any Single Cyl/0-250cc Twin Fan-FA

1. 775 Lucas Parker Yamaha ET250

2. 772 Luke Coverdell Yamaha ET250

2. 68 John Martinez Yamaha ET250

 

0-340cc Twin Fan-FA

1. 5 Tyson Sena Yamaha ET340

2. 232 James Schachle Yamaha ET300

3. 8 Charles Eppolito John Deere 340 Spifire

4. 222 Dave Jensen Polaris Colt 340

5. 772 Luke Coverdell Polaris TX340

6. 300 Craig Clayton Yamaha ET300

7. 266 Chris Schachle Yamaha ET340

8. 44 Martin Brown Yamaha ET30

IFS Open

1. 303 Larry Cummings Yamaha Exciter 570

2. 700 Tim Titus Polaris Indy 400

3. 95 Lyndon Thomas Yamaha SRX440

 

OPEN 600cc 100% Payout with $300 added

1. 11 Robby Schachle Yamaha SS440 $240

2. 88 Tim Schachle Yamaha SS440 $150

3. 28 Steven Martinez Yamaha SRX440 $120

4. 266 Chris Schachle Yamaha Excel V $90

5. 171 Matt Balzarini Blizzard 340

6. 223 Ryan Wolfe

7. 148 Jason Wallace Yamaha SS440

DNF 762 Charles Balzarini Ski-Doo Blizzard

 

 

10th annual Willow Winter Carnival
Feb. 2 Race Results

 

Below 300cc

1. 222 David C. Jensen 1977 Polaris Colt 250

2. 150 Ron McGlurg 1973 Lynx 292

3. 13X Zac Weisz 1983 Yamaha Bravo 250

 

IFS/Women/JRS Combined Class

1. 283 Charlie Bailey 1985 Polaris Indy 600

2. 700 Tim Titus 1990 Polaris Indy 400

3. 73 Dave Locklear Sr 1984 el Tigre 6000

4. 63 Michelle Downey 1985 Ski Doo 482

5. 95 Lyndon Thomas 1981 Yamaha SRX

6. 266 Kelcy Schachle 1984 Yamaha Excel 540

7. 11 Sarah Craven 1982 Yamaha Excel 340

8. 66 Brad Klein 1976 Jag 340

DNS 323 Alex Simpson 1981 Ski Doo Citation

 

0-440cc

1. 5 Tyson Sena 1979 Yamaha ET340

2. 262 Charles Balzarini 1980 Polaris 440

3. 128 Cody Hanaman 1977 Polaris 340

4. 266 Chris Schachle 1978 Yamaha ET340

5. 232 James Schachle 1984 Yamaha SS440

6. 4 Kyle Polis 1979 Yamaha ET340

7. 11 Robby Schachle 1982 Yamaha ET340

DNF 222 David C. Jensen 1977 Polaris 340

DNS 8 Charles Eppolito JD Spitfire 340

DNS 95 Ron Soule 1980 Polaris TXC340

 

Over 35 OPEN

1. 55 Chuck Balzarini 1985 Blizzard 521

2. 283 Charlie Bailey 1985 Polaris Indy 600

3. 300 Craig Clayton 1983 Yamaha ET300

4. 8 Charles Eppolito JD Spitfire 340

5. 66 Dave Klein 1976 Jag 340

6. 228 Mike Johnson 1978 el Tigre 440

7. 166 Donnie Bull 1975 Merc Trail Twister

DNS 95 Ron Soule 1980 Polaris TXC340

 

OPEN

1. 171 Matt Balzarini 1985 Blizzard 521

2. 762 Charles Balzarini 1980 el Tigre 5000

3. 88 Tim Schachle 1980 Yamaha SS440

4. 128 Cody Hanaman 1977 Polaris 340

5. 5 Tyson Sena 1979 Yamaha ET340

6. 266 Chris Schachle 1980 Yamaha Excel V

7. 216 Mike Hardy 1978 Kaw Invader 440

8. 55 Chuck Balzarini 1980 Polaris 440

9. 28 Steven Martinez 1979 Yamaha SRX 440

10. 164 Kevin Ashton 1985 Ski Doo 482

DNF 235 Dave R Jensen 1981 el Tigre 6000

DNS 11 Robby Schachle 1982 Yamaha ET340

 

 

Feb. 10 Race Results

 

IRA

IRA PRO 100% Payout

1. 18 Mike Estes Polaris 800

2. 3 Tyler Bogert Polaris 800

3. 151 Tony Hardwick Yamaha 700

 

IRA Semi-Pro

1. 47 Cassi Ewing Ski-Doo

2. 3 Zack Weisz Polaris 800

3. 181 Dave Page Yamaha 700

 

VINTAGE

Robby Schachle is the 2013 Mat-Su Vintage Snowmachine Racing Club champion in the 0-500cc and Open class. Patti Balzarini

Robby Schachle is the 2013 Mat-Su Vintage Snowmachine
Racing Club champion in the 0-500cc and Open class.
By Patti Balzarini

0-500cc Twin Fan-FA/0-340 Liquid

1. 11 Robby Schachle Yamaha SS440

2. 240 Devin Schachle Yamaha SS440

3. 88 Tim Schachle Yamaha SS440

 

Juniors <400cc Fan-FA

1. 300 Billy Downey Yamaha ET300

2. 775 Kade Parker TX340

3. 773 Vincent Coverdell Yamaha ET300

 

Over 45

1. 248 Craig Clayton Yamaha SRX440

2. 55 Chuck Balzarini el Tigre 6000

3. 228 Mike Johnson Arctic Cat el Tigre 440

Over 60

1. 95 Ron Soule Arctic Cat Pantera 5000

2. 73 Dave Locklear Polaris TX440

 

Womens

1. 208 Shyla Schachle Yamaha SS440

2. 220 Kelcy Schachle Yamaha SS440

3. 88 Shayla Moore Yamaha SS440

 

Any Single Cyl/0-250cc Twin Fan-FA

1. 772 Lucas Parker Yamaha ET250

2. 222 Dave Jensen Polaris Colt SS

3. 772 Luke Coverdell Yamaha ET250

 

0-340cc Twin Fan-FA

1. 5 Tyson Sena Yamaha ET340

2. 8 Charles Eppolitto John Deere Spitfire 340

3. 222 Dave Jensen Polaris Colt SS

 

IFS Open

1. 700 Tim Titus Polaris Indy 400

2. 5 Lyndon Thomas Yamaha SRX440

3. 303 Larry Cummings Yamaha Exciter 570

 

OPEN 600cc 100% Payout +

1. 11 Robby Schachle Yamaha SS440

2. 240 Devin Schachle Yamaha SS440

3. 164 Michael Hardy Yamaha EX440

4. 232 James Schachle Yamaha SS440

5. 44 Martin Brown Merc Snow Twister 340

 

Feb. 17 Race Results

 

IRA

IRA PRO 100% Payout

1. 18 Mike Estes Polaris 800 $150

5. 3 Tyler Bogert Polaris 800

2. 151 Tony Hardwick Yamaha 700

IRA Semi-Pro

1. 3 Zack Weisz Polaris 800

2. 11 Thor Lee Polaris 800

3. 181 Jesse James Yamaha 700

4. 4 John Schaeffer

5. 150 Chad McClurg Polaris 800

6. 151 Dave Page Yamaha 700

VINTAGE

0-500cc Twin Fan-FA/0-340 Liquid

1. 240 Devin Schachle Yamaha SS440

2. 179 Cody Hanaman Yamaha EX440

3. 11 Robby Schachle Yamaha SS440

4. 80 Gabe Kitter Arctic Cat Tigr 440

5. 303 Larry Cummings Yamaha SS440

6. 68 Jason Wallace Yamaha EX440

 

Juniors <400cc Fan-FA

1. 300 Billy Downey Yamaha ET300

2. 776 Kade Parker TX340

3. 773 Vincent Coverdell Yamaha ET300

4. 20 Brad Klein Arctic Cat

5. 9 Robby Schachle JR Yamaha ET300

 

Over 45

1. 55 Chuck Balzarini AC Tigr 6000

2. 248 Craig Clayton Yamaha SRX440

3. 166 Donnie Bull Merc Sno Twister 440

4. 64 Beagle Jarvis AC Tigr 400

DNF 228 Mike Johnson Arctic Cat el Tigre 440

DNF 267 Jim Bailey Merc Sno Twister 440

Over 60

1. 73 Dave Locklear Polaris TX440

 

Womens

1. 208 Shyla Schachle Yamaha SS440

2. 220 Kelcy Schachle Yamaha SS440

3. 88 Shayla Moore Yamaha SS440

4. 164 Michelle Downey Yamaha EX440

5. 77 Aimee Martinez Yamaha EX440

 

Any Single Cyl/0-250cc Twin Fan-FA

1. 772 Lucas Parker Yamaha ET250

2. 772 Luke Coverdell Yamaha ET250

3. 222 Dave Jensen Polaris Colt SS250

 

0-340cc Twin Fan-FA

1. 5 Tyson Sena Yamaha ET340

2. 171 Matt Balzarini Yamaha ET300

3. 300 Craig Clayton Yamaha ET300

4. 222 Dave Jensen Polaris Colt SS

5. 762 Charles Balzarini Polaris TX340

6. 20 Dave Klein AC Jag 340

 

IFS Open

1. 303 Larry Cummings Yamaha Exciter 570

2. 5 Lyndon Thomas Yamaha Exciter 570

3. 700 Tim Titus Polaris Indy 400

OPEN 600cc 100% Payout +

1. 216 Michael Hardy Yamaha SRX440 $200

2. 240 Devin Schachle Yamaha SS440 $125

3. 164 Derek Hardy Yamaha EX440 $100

4. 21 Garrett Lyons Yamaha ET485 $75

5. 235 Dave R Jensen Arctic Cat Tigr6000

6. 148 Alex Martinez Yamaha SRX440

DNF 171 Matt Balzarini Blizzard

DNF 8 Jeremiah Benson Arctic Cat Tigr6000

DNF 28 Steven Martinez Yamaha SRX440

DNF 11 Robby Schachle Yamaha SS440

 

The members of the Mat-Su Vintage Snowmachine racers and the Alaska Ice Racers are all members of the Big Lake Aurora Lions Club. Their websites are matsuvintageracers.com and iceracingak.com

Related Posts

Leave a Reply